ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138376
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Westland Sea King HAR.3 |
| Operator: | 202 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XZ594 |
| C/n / msn: | WA860 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Green Crag, Scafell Pike, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boulmer (EGQM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27th April 1991, a RAF Sea King helicopter serial XZ594 of `A` flight 202 Squadron RAF Boulmer, was scrambled to assist Mountain Rescue Teams from Wasdale & Eskdale in the rescue of an injured climber, Glenn Wilks, from Dow Crag in the Scafell range.
Three members of Eskdale MRT, an ambulanceman and a Paramedic were on board XZ594 when it arrived at the scene of the accident. The climber was perched on a ledge and one of the team John Domoney was lowered to his aid, soon followed by a second member of the Eskdale Volunteer force, Judith Cantrell. Miss Cantrell was just about to touch down on the crag, when a rotor blade of the helicopter struck the rock face,The pilot, Squadron Leader Jonathan Evans, battled with the stricken aircraft to keep it aloft, whilst winchman F/Lt Steve Ward tried in desperation to haul Miss Cantrell into the helicopter.
For several minutes the Sea King seemed destined for disaster,but fortunately, S/Ldr Evans was able to make a crash landing at the side of the banks of the river Esk, between Green Crag and Scar Lathing, Judith Cantrell was lucky indeed to have been winched in just in time, as the cable had, only seconds before been caught around the tail wheel.
Despite some cuts to his face, S/Ldr Evans and the rest of the crew & passengers all escaped injuries, and later a Wessex (XT601 from `C` flight 22 Squadron) at RAF Valley arrived to pick up the crew.
The Sea King lay at the crash scene until 4th May, when a Chinook ZA712 from Odiham arrived to lift the wreckage off the fell.
The injured climber was eventually recovered by the Mountain Rescue Team, and taken to hospital where he made a full recovery.
This dramatic event was reconstructed for the BBC's `999` programme and another programme called `Caught on Camera`for ITV in which footage shot by hill walkers was shown of the event.
Sea King XZ594 was eventually rebuilt and returned to service
Sources:
http://members.multimania.co.uk/daveswrecks/hobbies3.html http://www.helis.com/database/cn/12481/ http://www.voy.com/116952/29.html http://www.neaa.co.uk/seaking.html