This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 March 1945 |
Time: | 09:07 |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk X |
Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force (RAF) |
Registration: | KB859 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Hittfeld, near (18 km S Hamburg) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Croft |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during raid on Hamburg by a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant P J Hurley RCAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Laurence John Mercer RAFVR 1893245 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Martin Hartog RCAF J/40430 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Frederick Roy Alty RCAF J/38392 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Dorey RCAF J/94186 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Patrick Blake Dennison RCAF J/44151 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer J J Casey RCAF J/43953 [Killed]
Sources:
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100 - KZ999, published 1990
- Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database