ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138422
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-94765 |
MSN: | 1530 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ..., UK |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landed in Sweden and interned after raid on Pölitz oil industry. Repaired.
Returned to Burtonwood Jun 6, 1945.
That day, 17 USAAF Bombers arrived at Bulltofta within 65 minutes.
Sources:
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher