ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138428
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUN-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40136
C/n / msn: 4072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed and interned in Sweden after raid on Pölitz oil industry. 1 POW, 11 interned in Sweden. Repaired.
That day, 17 USAAF Bombers arrived at Bulltofta within 65 minutes.

Sources:
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher