ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138432
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUN-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-50586 |
| C/n / msn: | 2471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Helsingborg (Skane), ca. 7 km NE -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ..., UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in Sweden after raid on German oil industry. Crew bailed out and interned.
Sources:
JF Baugher