ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138436
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109816
C/n / msn: 3612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in Sweden after Flak hits during raid on Berlin area. Repaired. Returned to England.

Sources:
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher