" /> " />
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138437
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52525
C/n / msn: 1242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta - ESMM -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Called "Six Bits". Landed in Sweden after raid on Berlin area, nose-wheel up. Repaired. Returned to UK 1945.

Sources:
Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher