Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40093, Crashlanded in Sweden after raid on Berlin area; overran onto a small hill during landing with brake problems. DBR.
" /> Crashlanded in Sweden after raid on Berlin area; overran onto a small hill during landing with brake problems. DBR.
" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138439

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40093
MSN: 4029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmö-Bulltofta Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:..., UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Named "Lovely Lady's Avenger".
Crashlanded in Sweden after raid on Berlin area; overran onto a small hill during landing with brake problems. DBR.

Sources:

Svensk Flyghistorisk Förening: Flyget pa Bulltofta (2004)
JF Baugher