Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-ECAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138466

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECAW
MSN: 172-0368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aichelberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck treetops on a hill (Aichelberg/564m), crashed into a cornfield and caught fire. Pilot (40) and a female passenger (28).

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.zehn-jahre-nach-dem-flugzeugunglueck-am-bossler-das-raetsel-um-den-schicksalsberg-bleibt-page1.201384ba-0d61-499c-8229-310d180cc106.html
BFU 3X0295/79
Boßler