Accident Westland Gazelle HT2 G-CBFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138472

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT2
Owner/operator:Aerocars Ltd
Registration: G-CBFD
MSN: 1158
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou IIIN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robin Hood Airport, Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Robin Hood Airport Doncaster/Sheffield (DSA/EGCN)
Destination airport:Robin Hood Airport Doncaster/Sheffield (DSA/EGCN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Gazelle HT.2 XW8887: first flown 11-12-1973, delivered 09-01-1974. withdrawn from service 29-10-1997. Sold and transported by road 10-08-2001 to Aerocars Ltd at East Garston. First UK civil registered as G-CBFD on 24-10-2001. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-11-2003 when crashed at Robin Hood (Doncaster/Sheffield) Airport, Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire. No injuries reported to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter had earlier developed a fault with its compass system and the pilot contacted an avionics engineer by telephone. After describing the fault the engineer suggested that it might have been caused by a minor electrical problem and told the pilot that he would guide him through a checking procedure. The pilot subsequently sat in the pilot's seat and began to follow the engineer's instructions. He was sitting on the connected five-point harness and this quickly became uncomfortable, so he unbuckled it and moved it from the seat.

Following the initial checks the engineer told the pilot that he would have to carry out a compass swing. The pilot started the helicopter's engine and apparently carried out a 'full and free' control check. He then lifted off into a hover and began a slow turn. However, when part way through the turn, he found that he could not apply sufficient rear cyclic control to maintain the helicopter level.

He looked down and saw that the harness buckle had become jammed between the seat and the friction nut at the base of the cyclic control. The pilot attempted to bring the helicopter round, back into wind but, during this manoeuvre, its tail struck the ground. It touched down hard sustaining substantial damage".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CBFD was cancelled by the CAA on 04-08-2004.

Remains stored at Deer Park Farm, Babcary, Somerton, Somerset; to Bourne Park, and later scrapped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/11/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd8ee5274a13140008dd/dft_avsafety_pdf_028729.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBFD
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3375
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/18809/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW