Accident Westland Gazelle HT2 G-BZOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138473

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZOS
MSN: 1173
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou 111N2 turbine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:British Motor Heritage Museum, Gaydon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:British Motor Heritage Museum, Gaydon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-Royal Navy Gazelle HT.2 XW894. First flown 13-02-1974, delivered 20-03-1974 to 705 Sqn, FAA RN. Withdrawn From Service 21-05-1997. Struck Off Charge 29-11-1999. Sold off, and first civil registered as G-BZOS 15-12-2000. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-07-2002 when crashed at Gaydon, Warwickshire. No injuries sustained to the 4 persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"On take-off from a field adjacent to the British Motor Heritage Museum at Gaydon, just after becoming airborne, the helicopter yawed to the left and, despite the use of the right pedal, the rate of yaw continued to increase. As the helicopter passed through about 180 degrees the rate of yaw was too high to land and the pilot 'became confused.' He applied right cyclic to try to counter the yaw but the helicopter rolled to the right and its main rotors hit the ground.

The helicopter came to rest on its side. The accident happened in daylight (16:36 local time) and in VMC. Wind, light, west to north-westerly. The pilot was relatively inexperienced with a total of only 167 flight hours of which 21 were on type.

The AAIB notes that it has reported on a number of similar accidents involving Gazelles in recent years and that a common factor was a lack of pilot experience on the type. The Board states that there are a number of features of the Gazelle that may catch inexperienced pilots unawares. Unlike several helicopter types routinely used for training, the main rotors of the helicopter rotate in a clockwise direction when viewed from above and right pedal, rather than left, is therefore needed to oppose main rotor torque. A hydraulic damper restricts the rate of yaw application and pilots therefore need to apply and hold a force on the pedals to achieve maximum pedal deflection. Thirdly the Gazelle's fenestron tail rotor requires greater pedal deflection in some manoeuvres than would normally be required in other helicopters"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BZOS was cancelled by the CAA on 21-11-2002. Wreckage initially stored at East Garston for spares recovery. Remains sold for scrap in February 2010 to J. Hirst & Sons, St. Mary Bourne, Hampshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/07/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423043440f0b61342000b5f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502076.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZOS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3418
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16388/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XW