Fuel exhaustion Accident Fairchild PT-26 Cornell N103JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138482

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell
Owner/operator:Commemorative Air Force
Registration: N103JC
MSN: FC-119
Engine model:Ranger L440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan Airport, Waukegan, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before flight, the pilot checked the airplane’s fuel quantity using the fuel gauges but did not perform a visual inspection of the fuel tanks or top off the fuel tanks. The pilot selected the right fuel tank because its gauge indicated that it was 3/4 full. During the flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while on the downwind to base leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot turned toward the runway but realized that there was another airplane on short final that precluded his landing on the runway, so he elected to perform an off-airport landing to a field. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was no usable fuel aboard the airplane, the right fuel gauge indicated 3/4 full, and the left fuel gauge indicated empty. Federal Aviation Administration safety guidance information states that fuel gauges are subject to malfunctions and errors, and certification regulations only require that a fuel gauge read “zero” during level flight when the quantity of fuel remaining in the tank is equal to the unuseable fuel supply. Therefore, fuel gauges should not be depended upon for checking the fuel quantity in a tank, and pilots should either top off fuel tanks or perform a visual inspection of fuel tanks to verify fuel quantity.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident were a malfunctioning fuel gauge and air traffic that prevented an on airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA635
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location