This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-SEP-2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurofly Flash Light |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-6071 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Colognola ai Colli, Verona -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montagnana, Padua, Italy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landed in a field, very close to the A4 motorway, it has been a "lucky accident". 150 metres further would have landed the aircraft on the motorway itself.
Pilot survived, only a few broken bones, and even managed to call the emergency services himself with his cell phone. Pilot was airlifted to hospital for treatment; later named as Jerome Aldighieri, a retired metalworker, aged 68.
Cause of crash was possibly a stall problem
Sources:
http://www.airplane-pictures.net/image155958.html http://www.md80.it/bbforum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=38148
http://www.tgverona.it/pages/121/268795/ultraleggero_cade_accanto_all_autostrada.html
http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02045953