Accident Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo N69DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138504

Date:Monday 12 September 2011
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Wells Fargo Bank Northwest NA Trustee
Registration: N69DJ
MSN: 31P-7300155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ciénega de Flores, near Del Norte international Airport, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Del Norte International Airport (MMAN/MTY)
Destination airport:Del Norte International Airport (MMAN/MTY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31P-425 Pressurized Navajo (Colemill Panther Winglet mod.) while performing a test flight from Del Norte International Airport (MMAN/MTY), failed to gain altitude, and crashed shortly after take off near Ciénega de Flores, Nuevo León, about 500 metres from the airport. The aircraft caught fire on impact. Both persons on board - The pilot and a mechanic - were killed. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary report (see link #5 for the original text):

"Two dead after falling plane in Ciénega de Flores, Nuevo Leon

POLICE • 12 SEPTEMBER 2011 - 2:16 PM - EDITOR
The aircraft had a mechanical failure, reason why it collapsed and seconds later it caught fire, dying in the place the pilot and the mechanic.

Ciénega de Flores • In an alleged mechanical fault a twin-engine plane crashed and burned leaving two people dead, this on land of the North Airport in the municipality of Ciénega de Flores.

A source close to the investigation said that this happened around 13:45 hours Monday, when apparently in a test flyby the aircraft came crashing down.

Immediately the Piper type plane and with N69DJ registration began to ignite, so the two crew members who have been identified as Luis Correa apparently pilot and a mechanic surnamed Zaradiachi, were scorched between the twisted metal, after the crash the fire consumed the fuselage leaving only the back of the plane intact.

Up to this place an important operation was deployed by Army personnel, Federal Police, ministerial agents, Apodaca Civil Protection and Firefighters.

Around 15:50 a unit of the Forensic Medical Service arrived to this site to extract the corpses after the end of the examination by the civil aeronautics.

While the Civil Protection director of Ciénega de Flores, Jesús Homero Quiroga confirmed in AW News 1280, that two people died and that the cause of the crash was a mechanical failure, which caused the aircraft to collapse 500 meters from the periphery of the airport .

He commented that the rescue elements stifled the fire to remove the remains of the victims."

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=69DJ
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2011/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-del-norte-2-killed/]
4. https://vanguardia.com.mx/avionazoennuevoleondejaunmuerto-1094344.html
5. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=46323
6. http://www.eldiariodecoahuila.com.mx/nacional/2011/9/13/avioneta-mueren-ocupantes-253214.html
7. http://es.flightaware.com/live/flight/N69DJ