Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138507

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:48 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED588
MSN: VN-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Höjalen, 4km W Vittsjö, 21 km NNW Hässleholm (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:58 hrs for an operation against Königsberg, caught fire and crashed in Sweden.
The aircraft was intercepted by Major Werner Husemann of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield (Germany) at 23:20 hrs, in Junkers Ju 88G D5+XB.
Pre crash fire with explosion. With 126 missions, ED588 run out of luck and crashed with full bomb load in Sweden. Crew buried in Pålsjö Cemetery, Helsingborg:

Fg Off A H Carver (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt R H Clifford (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt F G Plowman (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt D A MacDonald RCAF (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt E Mutch (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt W R Campbell (Killed On Active Service)
Sgt R W Bysouth (Killed On Active Service)

Sources:

- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft EA100 - EZ999, published 2010
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/carver-anthony.html info and photos
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 401.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1942 R5735 50 Sqn RAF 5 field near Winnekendonk, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o