Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138508

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1944
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME742
MSN: UM-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyled, 1 km S Båstad (Skane) -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:51 hrs for an operation against Stettin.
The aircraft was intercepted by Obergefreiter Walter Schuster of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Bombload exploded on impact, causing considerable building damage within more than 1 km.
All bailed out. One landed on Hallands Väderö Island and swam 3 km ashore after three days.

F/O Robert Campbell Hawkes "Distinguished Flying Cross", motivation:
"This officer has an outstanding record of exceptional skill and cool determination. As pilot and captain of aircraft he has led his crew with great success and has completed sorties against such targets as Kiel, Stuttgart and Brunswick. On one occasion in August, 1944, his aircraft was detailed to attack Stettin. When over the Baltic Sea, an attack was sustained from 2 Jus 99 and his aircraft was severely damaged. Two engines was rendered useless and fire broke out. One of the enemy aircraft flew alongside but by skillful manipulation of the mid-upper turret by hand the enemy aircraft was engaged and destroyed. Throughout, Flight Officer Hawkes has displayed great coolness an gallantry.
Born 1923, Toronto. Houme, Vancouver. Employed as truck driver. Enlisted 1942, Comm.1943."

P/O Allison, "Distinguished Flying Cross" motivation:
"has throughout his operational career displayed great courage, skill and initiative. In August, 1944, he was detailed for an attack against Stettin. Whilst approaching the target his a/c was attacked by 2 Ju.88s and severally damaged. The rear turret was rendered completely un-serviceable and P/O Allison´s turret could only be worked by hand. Despite this, with outstanding determination this officer managed to fire a long burst into the e/a, which caught fire and exploded. This officers gallantry and presence of mind have always been of the highest order.
Born 1922 Princeton, BC. Home there."

Sources:

- Falkenbergs Museum/Lars Wikander: De kom aldrog hem (1994)
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME742&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 DV190 626 Sqn RAF 6 200 metres east of Breiteiche, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
15 February 1944 JB595 626 Sqn RAF 1 runway Erfurt airfield w/o
5 April 1945 PD295 626 Sqn RAF 7 English Channel mis