Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth G-ANMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138549

Date:Monday 31 August 1970
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ANMV
MSN: 83745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:White House Farm, Oulton Broad, near Lowestoft, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83745; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7404, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 12.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Oxford Road Garage, Witney, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 8.8.41 for erection. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berskhire 14.8.41. To 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 3.9.43 coded "FDQ-R". To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.5.46. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 26.6.47 coded “RCQ-U”. To 2 RFS RAF Barton, Salford, Lancashire 16.12.48, coded "RCX-B", later “21”. To 22 RFS, RAF Teversham Cambridge 19.6.51. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 15.12.52 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANMV (C of R R4424/1) 22.1.54 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. C of A not known. Registration G-ANMV cancelled 26.5.54 as 'sold to France - F-BHAZ'.

Inspected at Royan, France 30.6.54 and re-registered F-BHAZ [C of R 22334] 21.9.54 to Aero Club d'Andernos, Andernos les Bains (but also stated to be Aero Club Cote d'Argent, Royan or Aero Club de Royan, Royan). Registration cancelled 1959 (presumably after accident); rebuilt at Bordeaux 1960-62. Re-registered 14.2.62 to Aero Club de Saintonge et d'Aunis (or AC de Saintes), Saintes, France.

French Registration cancelled 6.12.67 as 'sold abroad'. UK Registration G-ANMV restored (C of R R4424/2) 18.12.67 to Derek Roy Wilcox, Northampton. Registration cancelled 12.5.68 and re-registered (C of R R4424/3) on 27.5.68 to Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Swanton Morley, Norfolk. C of A renewed 19.5.70. Damaged in forced landing at White House Farm, Oulton Broad, near Lowestoft, Suffolk 31.8.70 after propeller broke during aerobatics. According to an eyewitness report from one of the two persons on board:

"Whilst executing a 'Cuban Eight' above the Lowestoft Regatta, the wooden propeller broke away and a forced landing followed into a stubble field at White House Farm close to Oulton Broad. Pilot was Barrie Shaw and P2 was myself (Andy Ketley.) I understand that a new prop was fitted later that week and the aircraft was flown back to base by another pilot. Apparently there was damage to the engine bearers caused by the sudden loss of the prop".

There was a newspaper article in the "Eastern Daily Press" of September 9th 2015 which recalled the incident (see link #2):

"Wisbech man returns to the scene of a “near death” Tiger Moth crash at Oulton Broad

A passenger in an aerobatics aircraft that had to make a forced landing in Oulton Broad 45 years ago, has returned to the spot at the exact minute where his 'near death experience' took place.

On Monday, August 31 1970, Tiger Moth G-ANMV was giving a display over Nicholas Everitt Park at the bank holiday regatta event. But early into the routine, its wooden propeller disintegrated as it came out of a high altitude 'Cuban Eight' manoeuvre, resulting in an immediate forced landing in a cornfield close to White House Farm.

The passenger, sitting in the back of the aircraft, was 20-year-old Andrew Ketley who returned to the site with his family this week, along with Bob Collis from the Lowestoft Aviation Society – who presented him with a commemorative photograph of the aircraft. The pilot that day, 31-year-old Barrie Shaw, was subsequently killed in a mid-air collision over Tollerton Airfield in Nottinghamshire in 1973.

Mr Ketley, now 65, went on to serve in the RAF and is now retired and living in Wisbech. Speaking about his return to the crash site, he described how it was 'something that was always in the back of his mind', even though the weather was markedly different that day, when the pair departed Horsham St Faith, north of Norwich.

We arrived here early and did some aerobatics en route to sharpen up,' Mr Ketley recalled. 'We were soon over the site and we hadn't started doing aerobatics for long before all of a sudden we were down. 'There was a bang and a thump when the propeller came off and I think it hit the undercarriage – the engine made a really loud noise,' Mr Ketley said. 'Barrie climbed out and made for the farmhouse to phone the flying club and let them know what had happened. 'Everyone at the farm was most helpful, including the son, who I remember was getting married the following day.'

Mr Ketley, whose father spent 22 years as a pilot in the RAF, also described how he didn't remember any of the landscape upon his return, but did recall how 'an officer on a police motorcycle ended up over his handlebars', when coming to their assistance.

The Tiger Moth involved in the incident is still flying in Germany and is painted in its original RAF training colours from 1941".

Repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in landing collision with Cessna 150 G-AVTO at Swanton Morley, Norfolk 14.11.71. Withdrawn from use for rebuild in 1972-73, C of A renewed 20.9.75. Registration cancelled 21.4.76 and re-registered 5.5.76 to George House (Holdings) Ltd, Compton Abbas, Dorset. Damaged when hit hedge and overturned on take-off at Compton Abbas 1.1.78; repaired and returned to service. Damaged taxying into hedge at Compton Abbas 27.5.79; repaired and painted as T7404 later in 1979. Re-registered 7.1.86 to John William Davy, Brampton, Carlisle [but resold before delivery].

Re-registered 18.7.86 to Brian Patrick Sanders, trustee of Tigerfly, Booker [to replace G-BHLT]. Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure Aston, near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire 10.9.00 [see link #8]. Withdrawn from use and stored at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire [until at least 6.2001].

Sold [2002] to Hans-Peter Fuerst, Umkirch, Germany for rebuild (registration D-ECTM reserved 17.5.2005; rebuild completed [by 5.2006]; permit to fly issued 5.7.2006). UK Registration cancelled 30.6.2006 as 'sold to Germany'. Re-registered in Germany as D-ECTM by/on 21.7.2007 to Hans-Peter Fuerst, based Freiburg, Germany (see link #8).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eyewitness Report: "From memory but there was a supporting article in the 'Eastern Daily Press' newspaper for (I think) 1st September 1970".
2. Eastern Daily Press 6 September 2015: https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/wisbech-man-returns-to-the-scene-of-a-near-death-798212
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMV-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMV-2.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
8. 10.9.200 Accident: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/dh82a-tiger-moth-g-anmv-10-september-2000
9. As D-ECTM at Freiburg, Germany 21.7.2007: https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=661229
10. Tiger Moth 'T7404' (G-ANMV) at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire 19.8.95: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000406478.html
11. Tiger Moth G-ANMV at Swanton Morley 18.11.2008: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000250552.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oulton_Broad
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Swanton_Morley#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2000 G-ANMV B.P. Sanders t/a Tigerfly 0 Aston, near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire sub