Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N3181J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138551

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3181J
MSN: 3771
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:20378 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood, about seven miles from Marble Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering the helicopter at an altitude of about 400 feet above ground level, the pilot heard the low rotor aural warning in his headset and observed that the rotor speed gauge was reading about 80 percent and decreasing. He lowered the collective, initiated a left turn, and began an autorotative descent to hilly terrain that contained trees and power lines. During the autorotation, the pilot attempted to avoid the power lines, and the helicopter impacted terrain. Although the pilot reported that he believed the engine lost power, a postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. Additionally, the helicopter’s engine was run in a test cell for 1 hour 50 minutes with no anomalies detected.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate rotor rpm during a low-altitude maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA646
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.highlandernews.com/news_article.php?category_id=2&article_id=1078
https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/Helicopter-crashes-in-field-near-Spicewood-129896818.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3181J
http://www.airnav.com/airport/88R

https://photos.smugmug.com/Airplanes/Aircraft-I-Have-Met/Bell-206B-JetRanger-1983/1243268313_3nsqm-O-3.jpg (photo)

Location