This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-AUG-2011 |
| Time: | 17:45 CDT |
| Type: | Jabiru SP - Suminski, Walter M., MFR |
| Operator: | Couch, David R., Reg'd owner |
| Registration: | N284E |
| C/n / msn: | 284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sackman Field Airport - H49 -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sackman Field Airport - H49 |
| Destination airport: | Sackman Field Airport - H49 |
Narrative:During the landing rollout the aircraft departed the runway, impacted a berm and came to rest in a field. The two pilots onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110825X63128&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N284E
http://www.airnav.com/airport/H49