ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138565
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-SEP-2011
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-CFW
C/n / msn: 1907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Buttwil Airport (LSZU) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttwil (LSZU)
Destination airport:Buttwil (LSZU)
Narrative:
A trainee pilot of a Reims/Cessna F152 was performing touch and goes when he swerved off the runway during an aborted go around. The airplane struck a tree.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-CFW.pdf

http://www.luftfahrt.net/galerie/photos/2004/15/1097659749_HB-CFW_Cessna-152_Flugschule-Eichenberg.jpg (photo)