ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138578
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-SEP-2011
Time:~7pm LT
Type:Lake LA 4-200 Buccaneer
Operator:Yves Julien (rgd. owner)
Registration: C-GWCS
C/n / msn: 598
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Geoffrion, near La Tuque, north of Sudbury, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Hyacinthe Aerodrome - CSU3
Destination airport:Lake Geoffrion
Narrative:
A Quebec man is dead after a Lake LA-4-200 seaplane crashed at Lake Geoffrion, near La Tuque, north of Trois-Riviere, Quebec, Friday night.

The 54-year-old passenger, from Montréal, Que., died in a hospital.

An investigation has been launched to determine the cause of the accident.
This mishap occured at Lac Geoffrion in Quebec approx 20 nm west of La Tuque.

Sources:
http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Quebec+dies+plane+crash+near+Geoffrion+Lake/5419269/story.html
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/story/2011/09/17/quebec-plane-crash-fatal.html?cmp=rss
CADORS # 2011Q2114

http://www.lakecentral.com/images/C-GWCS%20598%20exterior.jpg (photo)