ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138597
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-AUG-2010
Time:1525 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT–JGM
C/n / msn: 32614/1201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Narrative:
On Augst 27, 2010 Jet Airways Boeing 737-800 aircraft, VT-JGM, was operating flight 9W-2302 from Mumbai to Chennai. There were 139 passengers 3 flight crew members, 4 cabin crew members and 8 ACM cabin crew onboard. The aircraft was pushed back from bay A6 at about 15:15 UTC. After start up, the aircraft was taxiing on N-taxi track. While taxying on N7 an additional cabin crew (ACM) seated at row 35A apparently observed some fire from left engine and informed another ACM on seat 35B who also claimed to have confirmed the fire from the left engine. Immediately the ACM seated on 35B got up from his seat and went to the rear galley and informed the captain about the fire. In turn the captain asked the cabin crew in charge-CCIC (L1 Position) to confirm the fire. She also confirmed fire to the Captain. But all the indications in the cockpit were normal and there was no fire warning. However based on the confirmation given by the CCIC he ordered for precautionary evacuation. A precautionary emergency was declared and Engines and APU were shut down. For the purpose of evacuation L2,R1 and R2 slide chutes were deployed and inflated. Also Left side aft over wing exit door and right side both over-wing exit door were opened. During the evacuation time airport fire and rescue services were also deployed. However no foams were discharged as there was no fire/smoke. At the time of incident the taxi track was wet due drizzling of previous hours. Weather was fine. In the process of evacuation 25 passengers were injured and 4 of them were seriously injured with multiple fractures on the legs. There was neither smoke nor actual fire in the incident.
CAUSE: Wrong decision of the captain to carry out evacuation for non-real emergency situation of imaginative fire from the left engine, leading to the serious injuries to passengers is the most probable cause for the incident.