ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138642
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-APR-1965
Time:Day.
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hiller UH-12E
Operator:845 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XS164.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Nangar Gaat, 3rd Division, Sarawak. -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nangar Gaat.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XS164 lost its tail rotor owing to severe vibration shortly after taking off from the battalion forward operating base at Nangar Gaat.

The tail rotor had been damaged on an earlier sortie, losing about 1 inch from one of the blades.
Owing to the difficulty in obtaining a replacement blade at such a remote location, the pilot is reported to have attempted to rebalance the rotor by trimming an identical length off the undamaged blade.

Lt J.A.C. Morgan, Royal Navy.
R.I.P.

Sources:
http://albiefield.co.uk/Sarawak/nangagaat/nangagaat.html