ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13865
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUL-1973 |
| Time: | 0:25 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-34 |
| Operator: | Air Tarriffs C |
| Registration: | N4895T |
| C/n / msn: | 34-7250166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Goleta, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in ocean & sank 1-3 mi from shore.Few parts & records recovered.Inj index presumed.
Sources:
NTSB