Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138651

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St. Adrien, Northern France. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM405: Took off at 16:30 hrs to attack construction works at St Adrien, France. 24/02/1944
Eight aircraft from the Squadron took part in the raid. On the journey out a good landfall was made and visibility good. The target was not easy to identify as the aircraft were flying in twos, there being a small time interval between each pair. This proved disastrous for one aircraft (MM405) of B Flight. The leading aircraft circled the target two or three times. Whilst circling, the second pair arrived and also circled the target. This caused confusion among the following aircraft and it is assumed that Mosquito MM405 was hit by blast from bombs dropped from an aircraft in the preceding pair. MM405 was seen to crash into a nearby wood and blow up. One other aircraft was damaged by the blast (FO Foster) the windscreen and tail being holed. All the aircraft except MM405 returned safely to base.
Crew:
F/O (145.839) Frederick CHAMBERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1534445) Cyril BOLDER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014