Accident de Havilland DH 110 Sea Vixen FAW 1 XJ605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138658

Date:Saturday 11 July 1964
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH 110 Sea Vixen FAW 1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ605
MSN: 10072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Penang, Straits of Malacca, at approx. 5°25'N, 99°48' E. -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Malayasia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the night of 11/7/1964, XJ605 ("C-215" of 892 Sqn FAA RN) was catapulted from the carrier HMS Centaur in the Straits of Malacca, off the coast of Malaysia. Six miles from the launching point the pilot reported being in an uncontrollable spin. Radar contact was lost. Last position 5°25'N 99°48' E.

The two crew were believed to have abandoned the aircraft but were never found:
Lt G.M.L.Terdre RN (Pilot).
Sub-Lt M.J.Jackson RN (Observer).
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain, p. 156
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj605.jpg]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm