Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138684

Date:Tuesday 29 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime department, Normandy region. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR389: Took off at 09:40 hrs to bomb construction works at Belleville-en-Caux, France.29/02/1944
Six aircraft from the 464 Sqdn took part in the raid (‘No Ball’ mission).
The weather turned out to be the exact opposite of that forecast. On reaching the French coast several snow storms with heavy icing were encountered. Some crews ‘pressed on’ and others turned back.
Mosquito LR389 which failed to return was last seen near the enemy coast on the way back in cloud.
All the other aircraft returned safe.
Crew:
F/O (145.686) Cyril TIMSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1451834) Philip Henry EDWARDS (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF