ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138714
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAR-1991
Time:11:05 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172L Skyhawk (Reims)
Operator:Private
Registration: G-AZLM
C/n / msn: F172-0842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Badminton aerodrome, Badminton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Badminton aerodrome
Destination airport:Badminton aerodrome
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from Badminton Airfield, Badminton, Gloucestershire 23/3/1991, whilst on a sortie dropping three parachutists. Aircraft failed to gain height, and with electricity pylons and overhead HT wired in the aircraft's intended track, the pilot opted to made a precautionary landing in a grass field. The nose wheel "dug in" to the soft grassland soil, aircraft failed to stop, and was wrecked when it collided with a dry stone wall

Registration G-AZLM cancelled as destroyed 15/4/1991. Wreckage photographed at the Norfolk & Suffolk Aircraft Museum 23/7/2008

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AZLM
http://www.shobdon.shaunmcguire.co.uk/aircraft.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1057939/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20F172L,%20G-AZLM%2006-91.pdf

G-AZLM G-AZLM