ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138720
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-2002
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Operator:Private
Registration: G-AVPI
C/n / msn: F172-0409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Netherthorpe -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGNF
Destination airport:EGNF
Narrative:
According to CAA records, Cessna F172H Skyhawk G-AVPI had its registration cancelled as "destroyed" on 12/2/2002. However there is photographic evidence of G-AVPI taking off from Netherthorpe on 15/6/2004!

Registration G-AVPI restored 26/4/2005 to new owners in Skegness, Lincolnshire

Sources:
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1200252/
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mtode=reg&fullregmark=AVPI
- h