Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138722

Date:Monday 21 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVUF
MSN: F172-0477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed on take off from Bembridge, Isle of Wight, 21.4.75. Registration G-AVUF cancelled 31.5.77 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVUF-2.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=451&count=50]