Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N5286T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13873

Date:Friday 3 May 1974
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5286T
MSN: 34-7250241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hockey, Harris County, Texas (Near 29.96 N, 95.83 W) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easterwood Airport, College Station, Texas (CLL/KCLL)
Destination airport:Houston, Texas (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 3, 1974 when crashed at Hockley, Harris County, Texas (Near co ordinates 29.96 N, 95.83 W): Pilot continued flight in thick fog when advised VFR flight not recommended. Weather in the Houston area was deteriorating at the time. Cause of crash attributed to "spatial disorientation" by the pilot. Wreckage Recovered at 18:57 CDT same day. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW74AF079 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82654&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5286T
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N5286T/