Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-BIDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138734

Date:Saturday 31 March 1990
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIDM
MSN: F172-0622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingoldmells (EGNI) near Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingoldmells (EGNI) near Skegness, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Ingoldmells (EGNI) near Skegness, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-SE-FMM (Swedish registry) from 06-04-1969; re-registered in the UK as G-BIDM on 24-09-1980. Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when damaged by gales whilst parked out overnight at Ingoldmells (EGNI) near Skegness, Lincolnshire.

Damaged remains stored at Ingoldmells; Registration G-BIDM was cancelled by the CAA on 10-06-1992 as registered owner's "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIDM
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=601&count=50]
3. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=13169