Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AXWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138737

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Red Fir Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AXWF
MSN: F172-0697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clacton Airfield, 2.3 miles W of Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Clacton, Essex (EGSQ)
Destination airport:Clacton, Essex (EGSQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Cessna was used to take holiday makers on pleasure flights around Clacton pier and along the coast. Badly damaged in gales whilst parked at Clacton (EGSQ) on the night of 26-27.11.1983.

Registration G-AXWF belatedly cancelled by the CAA 3.4.1989. Noted stored in a scrapyard at Starling's Green, Clavering, Essex, in July 1995.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1152798/
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1981/1981%20-%202564.PDF
4. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/essex.htm