Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AYDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138740

Date:Saturday 9 December 1972
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-AYDC
MSN: F172-0718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Humphrey Head, Grange-over-Sands, Morecambe Bay, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (EGLK)
Destination airport:Cark, Flookborough, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fatal crash 9/12/1972 at Humphrey Head, Grange-over-Sands, near Morecambe Bay, Morecambe, Lancashire, 20 minutes after taking off from Blackpool Airport (EGLK) on a VFR flight to Cark, Lancashire. The official AAIB report concluded that the crash was due to engine failure caused by carburettor icing:

"Approximately 20 minutes after leaving Blackpool Airport on a VFR flight to a landing ground at Cark, Lancashire, witnesses near to Cark heard the brief sounds of an aircraft engine followed by a crash. Weather conditions at the time in the area were rain with icing and poor visibility. There were no eyewitnesses to the crash.

The wreckage of the aircraft was found below the high water mark in Morecambe Bay, about one mile south east of Cark. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, had received fatal injuries. The AAIB report concludes that the accident was the result of loss of control, consequent upon the pilot encountering bad weather conducive to serious carburettor icing, recovery from which presented him with a task beyond his experience and training."

All the wreckage was contained within a 20 foot radius of the impact site, and the damage pattern indicated a high speed impact consistent with a spiral dive to the left. There was a complete break up of the port wing; the engine and nose landing gear had been pushed back into the cockpit area, and the fuselage had been 'telescoped'. The starboard wing had been broken at the root, and had been rotated forward.

A few minutes after the accident, a local man, curious about an unidentified object on the mud flats in Morecambe Bay, walked over the sand and mud flats to where G-AYDC had impacted into the ground. He was unable to release the pilot from the wreckage, so alerted the police. coastguard, and emergency services.

The AAIB report names the pilot fatality as Mr. Alan Lindley, CFI (Chief Flying Instructor) of Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd. Registration G-AYDC formally cancelled as by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 9/7/1973.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/9-1974%20G-AYDC.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYDC.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=701&count=50]