Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BAEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138741

Date:Sunday 7 May 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Transgap Ltd
Registration: G-BAEO
MSN: F172-0911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:City Airport (Barton), Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barton, Salford, Manchester (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BAEO: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at City Airport (Barton), Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester on 7/5/1978. Registration G-BAEO cancelled 20/11/1980 (CAA notified retrospectively 24/4/1981) as "Withdrawn From Use"

Despite this, repaired/rebuilt and restored to the UK Civil Register with new owners 16/7/1999. Still airworthy in 2022

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAEO-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAEO-2.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BAEO/860343

Media:

G-BAEO, Cessna 172, Hields Aviation, Leeds/Bradford 4 March 2022: G-BAEO, Cessna 172, Hields Aviation, Leeds/Bradford