Incident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat G-BAAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138755

Date:Sunday 10 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Enniskillen Flying Club
Registration: G-BAAV
MSN: FRA150-0155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baldoon, Wigtown -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Baldoon (Wigtown) 38 km east of Stranraer, Dumfries & Galloway, an ex RAF airbase, closed in 1946.

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAAV-2.pdf ??
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=151&count=50] ??
unknown