Incident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BAPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138757

Date:Sunday 12 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Penguin Flight
Registration: G-BAPH
MSN: FRA150-0194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodmin (EGLA), Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in collison with hangar whilst taxying at Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) on 12/7/1981. Despite being damaged beyond repair, sold on to a new owner on 22/10/1981 (presumably for spares use), and registration G-BAPH not cancelled by the CAA until 21/1/1987 - almost six years after the accident

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/