Mid-air collision Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138776

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AR430 of 602 Squadron and Mustang AP181 of 430 Squadron collided in the air near Odiham. The Spitfire crashed at Newton Cottage near Crondall, and the Allison-engined Mustang AP181 crashed at Hillside Farm near Odiham, whilst attempting to land.

F/O George Frederick Radcliffe Jackson (pilot) J/13098 RCAF, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p022.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/index.php
http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/430squadron.pdf
https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2928666