ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138813
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-SEP-2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:glider
Operator:?
Registration: D-....
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pirna-Pratzschwitz - EDAR -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAR
Destination airport:EDAR
Narrative:
The glider crashlanded at the airfield after the rope of the winch broke at an altitude of about 150m AGL. The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to hospital, but released it in the same day. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.dnn-online.de/web/dnn/nachrichten/detail/-/specific/Segelflieger-stuerzt-in-Pirna-kurz-nach-dem-Start-ab-1534057164
http://www.hitradio-rtl.de/top-aktuell/lokal/segelflieger-in-pirna-abgestuerzt-478337/
http://www.radiodresden.de/nachrichten/segelflieger-in-pirna-abgestuerzt-478337/