Loss of control Accident Bell 47D-1 N9158R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138817

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9158R
MSN: 455
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4831 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-178-B32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Road 601 and Songbird Lane, north of Ahwahnee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ahwahnee, CA
Destination airport:Ahwahnee, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and mechanic were on a local area flight to warm the oil before changing the oil lines. As they returned, the pilot slowed the helicopter and initiated a gradual descent to the landing site. The main rotor rpm decreased. As they continued the descent, the clearance from the trees surrounding the landing area was minimal. The pilot attempted to avoid the trees as he tried to regain main rotor rpm. The helicopter impacted a tree and descended nose down into the terrain. According to the mechanic and pilot, they encountered no mechanical anomalies during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during the landing approach, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 1984 N9158R E.L. Decker 0 Alpena, MI w/o

Location