ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138822
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-1963
Time:day
Type:Bristol Belvedere HC1
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XG473
C/n / msn: 13364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Long Merarap, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Trusan River Valley after cable failure and subsequent loss of yaw control.

Sources:
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Borneo/ROH.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm