This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-SEP-2011 |
| Time: | 7:16pm LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-10 (built by Ronald L. Owen) |
| Operator: | Great Atlantic Aeroplane Co. |
| Registration: | N499RV |
| C/n / msn: | 40373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eramet Marietta facility, south of Marietta, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two people were reportedly injured, but were able to walk away from a small plane crash near the Eramet Marietta facility along Ohio 7 south of Marietta on Tuesday evening.
The accident occurred 7:16pm LT in a wooded area of Eramet property located across from the plant, between the highway and the Ohio River, according to Eramet spokesperson Joy Frank-Collins.
"From what we know it appears the plane landed in a brushy area surrounded by trees on property that's not in current use," she said. "It also appears there were no fatalities, for which we are grateful."
Witnesses at the scene said a pilot and passenger were able to get out of the wreckage before rescue units arrived.
Several youths from Williamstown were driving north along Ohio 7 from Belpre when they saw the plane fall from the sky.
Sources:
http://www.newsandsentinel.com/page/content.detail/id/552471.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_499RV.txt