Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138827

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bona, Department of the Nievre, 21km north-east of Nevers. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT229: Took off at 16:00 hrs for Day sortie Mission. 22/08/1944,
Was part of a Squadron force of 13 aircraft detailed to carry out a daylight attack on marshalling yards and ammunition and supply transport at Chagny near Dijon, France. The formation was led by W/Cdr Panitz, CO of 464 Sqdn, flying in Mosquito NT229 which failed to return from the mission.
The aircraft when attack struck the side of a hill near Nièvre, on a low level attack on railway communications near Dijon and was completely wrecked. 22/08/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.404891) Gordon PANITZ DFC (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (Aus.411411) Richard Sutton WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF