ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138829
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUL-1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI
Operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT138
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Orleans -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT138 took off from RAF Thorney Island on the night of 25/26th July 1944
one of 12 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to bomb and strafe road & bridges, railway
line/junctions, sidings and airfields in support of the troops in France. NT 138 failed to
return from the mission.
Crew:
F/O (Aus414530) John Robert Crossley WALTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (153382) Charles Henry HARPER (nav) RAFVR - Ok
In a later statement FO Walton reported : “The aircraft took off on an offensive patrol
near Orleans France. The aircraft was hit in the bomb bay at 0215 hours. Flares in the
bomb bay ignited and the cockpit filled with smoke. A few moments later the 20mm
ammo began exploding. I gave the order to bale out and F/O Harper baled out at 0215. I
followed. I saw the aircraft explode as it hit the ground.
I landed in an orchard near St Pere. I sprained an ankle and lost one shoe. Hid chute,
harness and mae west in bushes and crawled 2kms west. Hid in hay field until 1800 when
I hailed a Frenchman. He agreed to help and went away and returned later with food. I
then removed my battle dress blouse and black tie and rolled up my shirt sleeves. The
Frenchman gave me a pitch fork and we walked to his home about half a mile. The
remainder of my journey was arranged for me.” F/O Walton returned safe to the UK on
29/8/44.
Available records do not reveal whether F/O Harper survived or not.

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

bonjour Je réponds à la phrase "Available records do not reveal whether F/O Harper survived or not". Oui Charles HARPER était vivant. C'est mon père qui l'a trouvé et s'est occupé de lui dans la forêt. J'ai retrouvé 2 lettres de 1952 et 1953. Cdlt.

Related books