This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-APR-1945 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: |  North American P-51D Mustang |
| Operator: | 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KH666 |
| C/n / msn: | 44-11258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF Hunsdon, near Ware, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission: Escorting a force of Lancasters bombing Munich. The bombers were escorted uneventfully, only one enemy aircraft, a single engine unidentified one, was seen a few minutes before reaching target.
J.28182 Flying Officer R.J. Robillard in Mustang IV KH666 crashed on take off from RAF Hunsdon - aircraft Cat. "E" - damaged beyond repair: pilot uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.rquirk.com/442f541.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunsdon_Airfield
Related books