ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138840
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-SEP-2011
Time:10:20am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SG Aviation Storm 300
Operator:C A & M H Schadler
Registration: ZK-WCO
C/n / msn: S5-01S-0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Downard Road, White Pine Bush, about 15km south of Whakatane -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pilot was carried from his SG Aviation Storm 300 plane (Microlight class 2 registered) after crashing it near Downard Road, White Pine Bush, (Bay of Plenty hillside), has been described as "extremely lucky" by police.

The pilot, 49-year-old Chris Shadler, is thought to have lost control of his home built plane before it crashed into farmland about 15km south of Whakatane shortly after 10am.

Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10755263
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/5703790/Plane-crashes-in-Whakatane/
http://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/16837-plane-crashes-pilot-safe.html
http://www.police.govt.nz/news/updates/29531

Tauranga 17Feb2008