Incident Cessna FR.182 Skylane RG (Reims) G-GEAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138848

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.182 Skylane RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Wycombe Air Centre
Registration: G-GEAR
MSN: FR182-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH) -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Saint-Hubert Airfield (EBSH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As per court record "Styles and Ors v AG, [2006] JCA 95" (ref 1):

The aircraft was flew by Richard Styles from it's base Wycombe Air Centre to Saint-Hubert Airfield on 19th September 2000.
At 20.10 hrs that day the aircraft landed at Saint-Hubert Airfield and shortly after he attemped to takeoff but failed.
The pilot servived from the accident. Illegal drug were found at the crash site.

Dick Flute provided another reference of the accident on "UK Airfields & Airports" website with article "A NOVEL STORY FROM WYCOMBE AIR CENTRE" (ref 2). He stated that police blocked runway by their cars when takeoff attemped was made. The aircraft then veering off and crashing through two fences and a ditch into the grounds of a prison next door to the aerodrome.

Registration G-GEAR cancelled by the CAA on 15-2-2001 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. https://je.vlex.com/vid/styles-and-ors-v-793647157
2. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Wycombe-Air-Park
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/images/imgexec-3817.jpg
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1046865/
5. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/