Accident Glasair III N43KH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138871

Date:Friday 30 September 2011
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43KH
MSN: 3021
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Chevy LS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls of Rough, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rough River State Park Airport, KY (2I3)
Destination airport:Rough River State Park Airport, KY (2I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the airplane departed the airport and circled back to make a fly-by over the runway. As the airplane flew over the runway, a witness reported that the engine sounded like it “over revved.” Witnesses also stated that they saw what appeared to be a puff of smoke emitting from the nose of the airplane. The pilot made a left banking turn, and then entered a left downwind for the runway. The engine power seemed to surge as the airplane descended. Then the engine went silent and the airplane turned toward the airport but did not have enough altitude to reach the runway. The pilot appeared to level the wings, and the landing gear was lowered as the airplane descended into the trees, struck a building, and exploded.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it was equipped an automotive Chevrolet LS1 engine. The airplane’s propeller was attached to a propeller speed reduction unit (PSRU). The system was designed with an automatic clutch and was tuned to remain disengaged at idle and engage with an increase in power. An examination of the PSRU revealed that the propeller drive shaft fractured as a result of fatigue. This fracture separated the propeller drive gears from the clutch, which resulted in the loss of power to the propeller. Given the witness accounts of the loss of engine power, it is likely that the airplane lost airspeed and altitude due to this condition.

Probable Cause: The failure of the propeller power speed reduction unit, which resulted in a loss of engine power at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.nbcnews.com/id/44733966/ns/us_news-life/t/plane-crashes-motel-near-kentucky-state-park/#.XGjInqJKjDc

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB