ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138878
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-SEP-2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181
Operator:Agri Business Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9513C
C/n / msn: 28-7890418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pinckneyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing due to deterioration weather the aircraft overran the turf runway sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110916X71710&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9513C