ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138888
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-OCT-2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Tomark Viper SD-4
Operator:Private
Registration: OM-M025
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Glebinow, near Nysa -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the preliminary accident report, a Tomark Viper SD-4 ultralight was performing aerobatic manouvers, stalled, entered a spin, recovered from it after 1/2 rotation but crashed while attempting to level off from the resulting dive. The pilot was performing the maneuvers despite the airfield authorities' request to desist.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:
http://www.mi.gov.pl/files/0/1794513/20111270RW.pdf
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7124601